The Best Car for Gig Driving Is Boring: The Economics

GigOdo Team · Published September 4, 2026 · Figures sourced to AAA, the EIA, iSeeCars, Kelley Blue Book, Edmunds, and the IRS

TL;DR

Why the best gig car is a boring one

The best car for gig driving is the one with the lowest all-in cost per mile that will reliably survive the miles. That is almost never a new SUV or truck. It is usually a paid-off, four-to-eight-year-old economy car or hybrid whose steepest depreciation already happened to somebody else.

This guide frames the choice by category rather than model year, because model advice ages badly and the arithmetic does not. Every number below is either AAA's, the EIA's, iSeeCars', or our own worked scenario, labeled as such. If you have not yet read how to compute your real cost per mile, that is the foundation this post builds on.

What a mile costs by vehicle category

AAA's Your Driving Costs study prices five years and 75,000 miles of new-vehicle ownership, and the 2025 edition is still current as of September 2026. At 15,000 miles a year, the spread between categories is wider than most drivers expect: a small sedan costs 55.87 cents a mile, a half-ton pickup 98.5 cents.

Category (new vehicle, 15,000 mi/yr)Annual costAll-in cost per mile
Small sedanabout $8,38055.87¢
Medium sedan, hybrid$9,47963.2¢
Medium sedan, gas$9,95666.4¢
Compact SUV, gas$10,27968.5¢
All-vehicle average$11,57777.18¢
Medium SUV, gas$12,58483.9¢
Half-ton pickup, gas$14,78198.5¢

Source: AAA Your Driving Costs 2025, fuel priced at $3.151 per gallon. Small-sedan annual cost derived from AAA's per-mile figure. AAA notes the pickup costs $6,402 a year more than the small sedan.

One correction before you use the table. AAA priced fuel at $3.151 a gallon. The EIA put U.S. regular at $4.071 for the week ending August 31, 2026, about 29% higher, so every fuel line in the study is understated today. That penalizes the thirsty categories most, and it is the reason the rest of this post recomputes fuel at the current price.

Depreciation picks the car before you drive a mile

Depreciation is the largest single cost of owning a car. AAA measures it at $4,334 a year for the average new vehicle, more than fuel and maintenance combined at 15,000 miles. Kelley Blue Book put the average new-vehicle transaction price at $49,855 in July 2026, so the loss has a lot of room to run.

The key fact for a gig driver is how little of that loss comes from miles. AAA adds only $442 of annual depreciation when a car goes from 15,000 to 20,000 miles a year, roughly 8.8 cents for each extra mile against 28.9 cents on the average mile. The car loses most of its value because it is getting older, whether or not the app is on.

That is the whole argument in one line: a new car charges you for the years, and gig driving only needs the miles. Buying a car that has already lost its years means the previous owner paid the expensive part. We work through the tax side of this, including the 35-cent basis reduction on every claimed mile, in the guide to what gig miles do to your car's value.

Which cars hold value: hybrids and economy cars

iSeeCars analyzed more than 950,000 five-year-old vehicles sold between March 2025 and February 2026 and found an average five-year loss of 41.8%, or $16,571. Hybrids lost 35.4% and trucks 34.2%, while SUVs lost 44.9% and electric vehicles 57.2%. Boring economy cars sit at the very top of the retention list.

Model or segmentFive-year depreciationDollar loss
Honda Civic22.9%$5,828
Toyota RAV4 / RAV4 Hybrid25.2%$7,731
Toyota Corolla27.6%$6,328
Toyota Corolla Hybrid30.1%$7,464
Toyota Prius32.1%$9,179
Hybrids (segment)35.4%-
All vehicles (average)41.8%$16,571
SUVs (segment)44.9%-
Electric vehicles (segment)57.2%-

Source: iSeeCars value retention study, March 2026, five-year-old vehicles sold March 2025 to February 2026.

Value retention cuts two ways. It means a used Civic or Corolla costs more to buy than its age suggests, and also that it will still be worth something after three years of gig miles. For a driver who will resell, the second effect matters more, which is why the beater does not win as easily as its sticker price implies.

Electric vehicles are the mirror image: the lowest operating cost in AAA's study at 15.13 cents a mile for fuel and maintenance combined, and the steepest value loss at 57.2%. That makes a used EV interesting and a new one expensive for this work. The charging, range and mileage-rate details are in our guide to driving electric for gig work.

Cheap used cars of any kind are scarcer than they were. Edmunds reports the average transaction price of a three-year-old used vehicle hit $32,461 in the second quarter of 2026, up 4% in a year. Vehicles under $20,000 were 31.8% of used sales, down from 55.2% in the second quarter of 2019.

Edmunds adds that the same $10,000 to $15,000 budget now buys a car about four years older with nearly 40,000 more miles than it did in 2019. Cox Automotive puts the average used listing price near $27,000 in the first half of 2026. The practical effect is that the sweet spot has moved older: the balance of price and remaining life now often sits at six to eight years, not three to five.

Three drivers, three cars: the worked comparison

Here is the arithmetic for one full-time year of 25,000 gig miles at $4.071 gas. It compares a new midsize SUV at Kelley Blue Book's July 2026 midsize-SUV transaction price, a five-year-old hybrid at the price implied by the iSeeCars Prius figures, and a ten-year-old economy sedan. These are our scenarios, not survey data.

Assumptions, stated plainly: EPA combined ratings of 24, 52, and 32 MPG; AAA's 11.04 cents a mile of maintenance for the SUV and 9.7 cents for the hybrid (AAA's hybrid operating cost minus its fuel line), with 15 cents for the older car to cover repair risk; iSeeCars' 44.9% SUV loss plus AAA's mileage adjustment for the new car, and assumed three-year resale values of $9,000 and $3,000 for the used cars. Insurance, registration and finance charges are held at AAA's average of about $3,640 for all three, which flatters the SUV.

Annual cost at 25,000 milesNew midsize SUV5-year-old hybrid10-year-old sedan
Purchase price$50,144about $19,400$8,000 (assumed)
Fuel$4,240$1,960$3,180
Maintenance, tires, repairs$2,760$2,440$3,750
Depreciation$5,380$3,470$1,670
Insurance, registration, finance (held equal)$3,640$3,640$3,640
Total$16,020$11,510$12,240
All-in cost per mile64¢46¢49¢

Our arithmetic from AAA Your Driving Costs 2025, EIA gasoline price for the week ending August 31, 2026, iSeeCars March 2026, KBB July 2026, and EPA combined MPG ratings from fueleconomy.gov. Rounded to the nearest $10.

The SUV costs $4,510 a year more than the hybrid to do identical work. At a typical delivery gross of a dollar a mile, that is the margin on 4,500 miles, or roughly nine weeks of driving that pays for the vehicle instead of you. The hybrid and the older sedan land close together, and the gap between them is almost entirely fuel.

Fuel: where the hybrid pays for itself

At $4.071 a gallon, 25,000 miles costs about $4,240 at 24 MPG, $3,180 at 32 MPG, and $1,960 at 52 MPG. A 2019 Prius carries a 52 MPG EPA combined rating and a 2019 Corolla 32, per fueleconomy.gov. The current Prius is rated 57. Fuel is the one cost that scales with every single mile.

The hybrid premium is smaller than most drivers think once you use retained-value data. The iSeeCars figures imply a five-year-old Prius sold for about $19,400 and a five-year-old Corolla for about $16,600, a gap near $2,800. At 25,000 miles a year the $1,220 annual fuel saving repays it in a little over two years, before counting the hybrid's stronger resale. Our guide to cutting fuel cost per mile covers what else moves that line.

The beater: repair risk is variance, not just cost

An old paid-off sedan is the cheapest car to own on average and the most expensive to own in a bad month. Its problem is not the mean cost, which our scenario already loads at 15 cents a mile. Its problem is that the cost arrives as a $2,500 transmission instead of a predictable monthly line.

Treat that as variance and price it. One $2,500 repair in a 25,000-mile year is 10 cents a mile on top of everything else, and the week without a car is lost income on top of the invoice. That is survivable with a repair fund and ruinous without one, which is why a car fund belongs alongside the tax bucket in a gig driver emergency fund. If the beater still wins after you fund the variance, it is the right car.

Insurance, and the car you already own

Whatever you drive, the personal policy on it probably does not cover the shift. CNBC Select's July 2026 guide states that a regular policy is not in force while you are working for a rideshare app, and that a rideshare endorsement typically adds 10 to 15% to premiums. Delivery coverage varies by carrier and state, so confirm it before assuming the app's policy has you covered.

The cheapest car for gig driving is very often the one in your driveway, because its fixed costs are already sunk. AAA's data shows the all-in cost per mile falling from 99.95 cents at 10,000 miles to 66.10 cents at 20,000 as those fixed costs spread thinner. Adding gig miles to a car you already pay for is cheaper than buying any car for the job, unless the existing car is a pickup or a large SUV.

The tax side does not care what you drive

The standard mileage rate is identical for every car, van, pickup and panel truck: 72.5 cents per business mile for January through June 2026 and 76 cents for July through December. Driving a cheaper car does not shrink the deduction. It widens the gap between the deduction and the mile's real cost.

Run 25,000 business miles split evenly across the two halves of 2026 and the deduction is $18,563 regardless of vehicle. Against our three scenarios, that exceeds the all-in cost of even the new SUV, and it exceeds the hybrid's cost by about $7,000. Put your own miles through the 2026 mileage deduction calculator to see both rate bands, and remember the deduction only exists for miles you logged.

How to choose, by category

Pick the category first and the specific car second. Food, grocery and parcel delivery need cargo space measured in bags, which any hatchback or sedan provides. Big-and-bulky and route work need a van or truck, and the extra $6,402 a year AAA attaches to a pickup is a business expense that has to be earned back by the jobs it enables.

Then measure instead of assuming. GigOdo's fuel log turns your fill-ups into a real MPG and cost per mile, and its net earnings by platform view shows what each app pays after the car takes its share. More on the economics of the work in the earnings and strategy guides for gig drivers.

Bottom line

The best car for gig driving is not exciting: an older, reliable, fuel-efficient car that someone else has already depreciated. AAA, iSeeCars and the pump all point the same way. A hybrid wins at full-time mileage, an economy sedan is close behind, and a new SUV or truck spends a third of your margin before the first order arrives.

Know what your car costs per mile

Automatic mileage tracking, a fuel log that measures your real cost per mile, and net earnings ranked by platform. Free, no trip cap.

Start free

FAQ

What is the best car for gig driving?
The one with the lowest all-in cost per mile that will reliably survive the miles. AAA's 2025 data puts a small sedan at 55.87 cents a mile against 83.9 for a medium SUV and 98.5 for a half-ton pickup. A reliable four-to-eight-year-old economy car or hybrid, bought after its steepest depreciation, usually beats any new vehicle.
Is buying a new car for DoorDash or Uber worth it?
Rarely. Depreciation is the largest ownership cost at $4,334 a year for the average new vehicle (AAA), and iSeeCars measured a 41.8% loss over five years. Most of that is age, not miles, so a new car charges you for the years whether or not the app is on.
Is a hybrid worth it for gig driving?
Usually, at gig mileage. At $4.071 gas (EIA, week ending August 31, 2026), 25,000 miles costs about $1,960 of fuel at 52 MPG versus $3,180 at 32 MPG. Hybrids also lost the least value in the iSeeCars study at 35.4% over five years.
Is an old beater cheaper for gig work?
Often, but by less than the price suggests. In our scenario a ten-year-old 32 MPG sedan runs about 49 cents a mile at 25,000 miles, barely ahead of a five-year-old hybrid at 46, because it burns $1,200 more fuel a year. Its real cost is variance: one big repair adds 10 cents a mile that year plus days off the road.
Should I buy an SUV or pickup for delivery work?
Only if the work requires it. AAA's 2025 data puts a gas medium SUV at $12,584 a year and a gas half-ton pickup at $14,781 - $6,402 more than a small sedan. That premium buys cargo capacity that food and grocery orders never use.
How much does gas cost per mile right now?
Pump price divided by MPG. At the EIA's $4.071 average for the week ending August 31, 2026: about 17 cents a mile at 24 MPG, 12.7 cents at 32 MPG, and 7.8 cents at 52 MPG. AAA's figures assumed $3.151 gas, so its fuel lines run about 29% low today.
Does the car I drive change my mileage deduction?
No. The standard mileage rate is the same for any car, van, pickup or panel truck: 72.5 cents per business mile for January through June 2026 and 76 cents for July through December. A cheaper car widens the gap between the deduction and your real cost.
Do I need special insurance to drive for gig apps?
Usually yes. CNBC Select's July 2026 guide notes a regular personal policy is not in force while you work for a rideshare app, and that an endorsement typically adds 10 to 15% to premiums. Delivery coverage varies by carrier and state, so confirm with your insurer.

Sources: AAA Your Driving Costs 2025 (category tables); AAA on 2025 new-vehicle costs ($11,577 total, $4,334 depreciation, $3.151 gas, small sedan 55.87 cents, pickup $6,402 above small sedan); AAA gas, hybrid and EV category costs as reported by Yahoo Finance; EIA weekly retail gasoline prices (U.S. regular, $4.071 for the week ending August 31, 2026); iSeeCars value retention study, March 2026; Kelley Blue Book, July 2026 average transaction prices; Edmunds Q2 2026 used vehicle report; Cox Automotive Q2 2026 Manheim index commentary; fueleconomy.gov, 2019 Toyota Prius; fueleconomy.gov, 2019 Toyota Corolla; CNBC Select on rideshare insurance; IRS Notice 2026-10; Announcement 2026-11, IRB 2026-29. The three-car comparison is our own scenario arithmetic with stated assumptions, not survey data. This article is general information, not tax advice.